Source:Youtube (retrieved: 2015-06-08)

Final Fantasy X (Credits)

Square Soft

Yoshinori KitaseProducer
Motomu ToriyamaEvent Director
Takayoshi NakazatoMap Director
Toshiro TsuchidaBattle Director
Nobou UematsuSound Producer & Music
Koji SugimotoMain Character Programmer
Takashi KatanoMain Event Programmer
Ken NaritaProgram Supervisor
Tetsuya NomuraCharacter Designer
Yusuke NaoraWorld Art Director
Shintaro TakaiBattle Art Director
Kazushige NojimaScenario
Yoshitaka AmanoImage Illustrator
Yukio IshiiField Programmer
Chikara YanagimachiField Programmer
Masaki KobayashiBattle Programmer
Tomonari OhnishiMenu Programmer
Yasunari OhnishiChief VFX Programmer
Tomohiro HasegawaReal-Time Graphics Director
Tetsu TsukamotoMonster Designer
Fumi NakashimaChief Sub-Character Designer
Takanari TajimaLead Real-Time Polygon Designer
Junichiro HosokawaLead Real-Time Polygon Designer
Mamoru TagataLead Real-Time Polygon Designer
Shintaro TamaiBattle Motion Director
Go KikuchiField Motion Director
Shinji WatanabeChief Character & Motion Coordinator
Tetsuya TakahashiChief Art Designer
Yohichi Kubo3D Map Director
Yoshinori OguraLead Field Designer
Takaharu MatsuoLead Field Designer
Shinichiro HamasakaLead Field Designer
Masayo AsanoLead Field Designer
Tsuyoshi OkahisaLead Battlefield Designer
Satoshi TsukamotoCG Supervisor
Hiroshi KuwabaraMovie Director
Akira OguroChief Storyboard Designer
Kengo SasaokaMovie Programmer
Junya NakanoMusic
Masashi HamauzuMusic
Minoru AkaoSound Programmer
Teruaki SugawaraSupervising Dialogue Editor
Eiji NakamuraSupervising Sound Editor
Chiharu MinekawaSupervising Sound Editor
Field Section
Hiroki ChibaEvent Planner
Yoshitsugu SaitoEvent Planner
Kazuhiro YamauchiEvent Planner
Ryuichi NogamiEvent Planner
Masahiro KataokaEvent Planner
Masaru OkaEvent Planner
Hidehito TanbaEvent Planner
Takeshi IwabuchiEvent Planner
Daisuke Watanabe (I)Scenario Planner
Hiroaki HishinumaMap Planner
Tatsumaro TezukaMap Planner
Yosuke MatsudaMap Planner
Masanori HoshinoPre-Rendered Map Planner
Battle Section
Haruyuki NishidaBattle System Planner
Keisuke MatsuharaBattle System Planner
Takatsugu NakazawaBattle System Planner
Yasuhiro SatoBattle System Planner
Ryutaro KannoAssistant Battle System planner
Kiyotaka AkazaVFX Programmer
Eiichi HasegawaVFX Programmer
Kohei EgamiVFX Programmer
Takahiko TakekawaVFX Programmer
VFX & Composite Visuals
Shigeyuki OhnoVFX Designer
Shunichi SatoVFX Designer
Tadachika IimaVFX Designer
Mayumi KubotaVFX Designer
Toshihiro YokotaVFX Designer
Masahito YamashitaBattle Image Board Designer
Character Section
Yumiko HiranoModeling Designer
Akira IwataModeling Designer
Masaya FukasawaModeling Designer
Tsuyoshi NamikiReal-Time Polygon Designer
Kei NaruseReal-Time Polygon Designer
Hiroshi BunnoReal-Time Polygon Designer
Noriaki KayanumaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Koji IdaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Keiichiro TakahashiReal-Time Polygon Designer
Yuji MitsuishiReal-Time Polygon Designer
Shohei MutaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Shinichiro OzawaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Yoshimitsu MaruoReal-Time Polygon Designer
Kazuya KitamuraReal-Time Polygon Designer
Tomohiro KayanoAdditional Modeling Support
Hideo KubotaAdditional Modeling Support
Hiromichi MoritaAdditional Modeling Support
Hiroyuki SuzukiAdditional Modeling Support
Takaharu TanakaField Accessory Designer
Mitsuhiro UeharaField Accessory Designer
Monster Section
Kouichi EbeReal-Time Polygon Designer
Hiroshi AraiReal-Time Polygon Designer
Yoshio YamakawaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Eri MasudaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Yoshinari HirataReal-Time Polygon Designer
Ryotaro TakahashiReal-Time Polygon Designer
Tatsuo HeianzanReal-Time Polygon Designer
Makoto YagishitaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Yoshifusa HayamaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Minako TsuchiyaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Miwa HashimotoReal-Time Polygon Designer
Masanori NinomiyaReal-Time Polygon Designer
Texture Section
Yuichi ShiotaSub-Character Designer
Shunya YamashitaSub-Character Designer
Kuniharu TakeuchiMonster Desinger & Texture Artist
Yasuhisa IzumisawaMonster Desinger & Texture Artist
Yuichiro KojimaMonster Desinger & Texture Artist
Hirofumi NakazawaMonster Desinger & Texture Artist
Kaname ShindoMonster Desinger & Texture Artist
Kazuhiro OkawaTexture Artist
Daigo WatanabeTexture Artist
Takeshi ArakawaTexture Artist
Takahiro MatsumotoTexture Artist
Tatsuru NakazaTexture Artist
Haruya IshiiTexture Artist
Daiju KomatsuTexture Artist
Masaaki KazenoTexture Artist
Takuji SasakiTexture Artist
Ryotaro HashimotoTexture Artist
Keiji InoueTexture Artist
Takuo UedaTexture Artist
Yusuke AsanoTexture Artist
Masato MuramatsuTexture Artist
Yasutaka MatsunumaTexture Artist
Hideaki MakinouchiTexture Artist
Rinnosuke KawaiTexture Artist
Hiroyuki TsuchidaTexture Artist
Yayoi MorisakoTexture Artist
Go NagayamaTexture Artist
Motion Section
Kenji KadonishiBattle Motion Designer
Jun KusakaBattle Motion Designer
Takehiko OnoBattle Motion Designer
Yosuke Asahara (I)Battle Motion Designer
Yusuke TanakaBattle Motion Designer
Reina IkedaBattle Motion Designer
Yuichi KukuchiBattle Motion Designer
Mika AnzaiBattle Motion Designer
Yakeo SuzukiBattle Motion Designer
Shinya IchidaBattle Motion Designer
Ryoma ItoBattle Motion Designer
Takahiro SugitaBattle Motion Designer
Satoru UchidaBattle Motion Designer
Kimiko NakaizumiBattle Motion Designer
Haruo FurukawaBattle Motion Designer
Kazuki OsadaBattle Motion Designer
Jisaku HamadaField Motion Designer
Masateru SuzukiField Motion Designer
Manabu InokuchiField Motion Designer
Yoshiyuki OkuField Motion Designer
Koichiro SoedaField Motion Designer
Shinichi KimuraField Motion Designer
Takeshi KandaField Motion Designer
Mitsuki SatoField Motion Designer
Hagumu KatoField Motion Designer
Shinji KoideField Motion Designer
Yoichi MurakiField Motion Designer
Shinichi MatsudaField Motion Designer
Takanori OguraField Motion Designer
Yasuyuki SogameField Motion Designer
Mieko KinoshitaField Motion Designer & Motion Capture Staff
Yoshiyuki SoumaField Motion Designer & Motion Capture Staff
Kaoru MinemotoField Motion Designer & Motion Capture Staff
Tomoyuki AraiFacial Motion Designer
Tuko KarubeFacial Motion Designer
Hanae KarasawaFacial Motion Designer
Takeshi SadoharaFacial Motion Designer

D3D

Fujitaka TaniCharacter & Motion Coordination
Shinji TakeharaCharacter & Motion Coordination
Tetsue KawanoCharacter & Motion Coordination
Ryohei MurakamiCharacter & Motion Coordination
Soichi KaburagiCharacter & Motion Coordination
Naoki UchiumiCharacter & Motion Coordination

Square Soft

Art Section
Shinsaku KozumaStoryboard Designer
Mamoru KurosawaStoryboard Designer
Sachiko TanabeGadget Art Designer
Hiroaki KusanoGadget Art Designer
Eiichi HamaGadget Art Designer
Masahiko DairakuGadget Art Designer
Shiho TamuraGadget Art Designer
Isamu KamikokuryoGadget Art Designer
Mariko NakamuraGadget Art Designer
Takashi HonjoGadget Art Designer
Airi YoshiokaGadget Art Designer
Kazuhiro SonodaGadget Art Designer
Masaki OhtaniGadget Art Designer
Rena SasakiGadget Art Designer
Mami IkedaGadget Art Designer
Mizushi SugawaraMenu Designer
Takuma MatsunagaMenu Designer
3D Map Section
Kazushi UrataBackground Designer
Shinichi MochizukiBackground Designer
Yoshito AbeBackground Designer
Yuji TakasuBackground Designer
Kouichi NakayamaBackground Designer
Toshiya TangeBackground Designer
Nobuaki EbiharaBackground Designer
Hideaki MoritaBackground Designer
Kana YamazakiBackground Designer
Yukihiro TaniguchiBackground Designer
Koji IchimuraBackground Designer
Yasushi IwasakaBackground Designer
Yoshihiko OhtaBackground Designer
Minori HisamatsuBackground Designer
Hiroki MitsushimaBackground Designer
Shin IenakaBackground Designer
Tohru OhshitaBackground Designer
Takashi WakouBackground Designer
Rei FukuzawaBackground Designer
Kazuya TakahashiBackground Designer
Arata TakahashiBackground Designer
Takako MiyakeBackground Designer
Kimihiko MiyamaeBackground Designer
Daisuke NakamuraBackground Designer
Sho OkamuraBackground Designer
Takeshi SandaBackground Designer & System Coordinator
Makoto KawatoriBattle Background Designer
Shnobu ShinagawaBattle Background Designer
Koki IshinumaBattle Background Designer
Yoshiko HiyamaBattle Background Designer
Movie Section
Kazuyuki IkumoriSet & Props Supervisor - Movie
Masaharu InoueMotion Capture Supervisor - Movie
Hiroyuki HondaCreature Supervisor - Movie
Hiroyuki SeshitaVFX Supervisor - Movie
Hiroshi FujiwaraSequence Supervisor - Movie
Tomohiko OsugiComposite Supervisor - Movie
Takeshi TateishiModeling Supervisor - Movie
Kazuhiko YamamotoHair Sumulation Supervisor - Movie
Takeshi NozueAnimation Supervisor - Movie
Kaori SatoSequence Supervisor - Movie
Tadahiro InoueCreature Modeling Supervisor - Movie
Satoshi NaitoFacial Supervisor - Movie
Kei MiyamotoSetup Supervisor - Movie
Toshiaki MatsumuraCharacter Modeling Supervisor - Movie
Takuji YasudaCG Designer
Keiko ImamuraCG Designer
Tatsuya KosakaCG Designer
Sanae NakanishiCG Designer
Masanori YoshidaCG Designer
Akihiro TsuchiyaCG Designer
Shuntaro FurukawaCG Designer
Kenich SomeyaCG Designer
Koichi TakahashiCG Designer
Yoshihiro KitanoCG Designer
Masayo TateishiCG Designer
Shinya SenzakiCG Designer
Takayuki KatagiCG Designer
Megumi YasueCG Designer
Kohichiro ShitatoriCG Designer
Hisato TokumaruCG Designer
Masayuki TanakaCG Designer
Yoshinori OsakiCG Designer
Keiji SakamotoCG Designer
Jun MasudaCG Designer
Masaki TogashiCG Designer
Shoji SakataCG Designer
Mitsuharu FukaiCG Designer
Sadahisa NamikiCG Designer
Hiroto IdeCG Designer
Yuji YamazakiCG Designer
Kimitoshi TsumuraCG Designer
Hideki MizoguchiCG Designer
Sayaka NaganoCG Designer
Takeya InoguchiCG Designer
Yukiharu TaniguchiCG Designer
Yumi TakamatsuCG Designer
Yusuke SuzukiCG Designer
Shinji SuetomiCG Designer
Tsutomu MaedaCG Designer
Hiroshi WatanukiCG Designer
Takafumi NishimuraCG Designer
Toyotaka KurodaCG Designer
Takeshi HoshinoCG Designer
Masahisa KanekoCG Designer
Taku WanifuchiCG Designer
Ryusuke SasakiCharacter Animation Engineer - Movie
Masashi NakataRendering System Engineer - Movie
Keisuke MiyazakiParticle Effect Engineer - Movie
Takayuki HirayamaDynamics Simulation Engineer - Movie
Teruaki ShiraishiCompsite Engineer - Movie
Michiru TanakaShading Engineer - Movie
Hidetaka YosumiLip Sync Engineer - Movie
Norimichi KurosawaProduction Manager - Movie
Hisako SakuraiProduction Coordinator - Movie
Makiko YasudaProduction Coordinator - Movie
Etsuko NomaProduction Coordinator - Movie
Hazuki FujimotoProduction Coordinator - Movie
Noriko AbeProduction Coordinator - Movie
Keita TakagiProduction Coordinator - Movie
Sound Section

Square Sound

Satoshi AkamatsuSound Tool Programmer
Yoshitaka FujitaSound Editor
Ryo InakuraGame Sound Editor
Masataka SaitouGame Sound Editor
Tomohiro KamiyaGame Sound Editor
Kenichi SaitoGame Sound Editor
Sochichiro KawanoGame Sound Editor
Natsuko SugiyamaDialogue Editor
Tomoaki InoueDialogue Editor
Yuji IsogawaDialogue Editor
Keiji KawamoriSynthesizer Programmer
Takeharu IshimotoSynthesizer Programmer
Kensuke MatsushitaProduction Manager
Chie MitsuiProduction Coordinator
Masako MiyoshiProduction Coordinator
Masayuki TanakaProduction Coordinator
Susumu AraiSupervisor
Shirou HamaguchiOrchestration
Koji HaijimaRecording Conductor
Toshiyuki YoshidaRecording Engineer

Imagin

Yuji SaitoRecording Coordination

Sony PCL

Kazutaka SomeyaMixing Engineer
Kumiko ShimizuAssistant Mixing Engineer
Chiaki IkejimaPost-Production Manager
408 THX SuiteMixing Studio (Support Company)
AC-3 RoomAC-3 Encoding Studio (Support Company)

Half HP Studio

Nobutaka HirookaMixer
Hideki MatsunakaAssistant Mixer
Shoji HataFile Converter
Toru NakanoStudio Booking Staff
Nobuhira HiranoStudio Booking Staff
Hiroko UedaStudio Booking Staff

Square Sound

Elliot TysonSound Mixer
Jonathan WalesSound Mixer
Takamatsu OgawaSound Supervisor
Rick FranklinSound Supervisor
John RoeschFoley Artist
Alyson Dee MooreFoley Artist
Mary Joe LangFoley Mixer
Carolyn TappRecordist
Tim WebbRecordist
Larry WalshAC-3 DVD Mastering Engineer
Universal Studio Hitchcock StageMixed by (Support Company)
The Lot StudioFoley by (Support Company)

Square Soft

"Suteki Da ne (Isn't It Wonderful?)"
RikkiVocals - "Suteki Da Ne"
Kazushige NojimaLyrics - "Suteki Da Ne"
Shirou HamaguchiArrangement - "Suteki Da Ne"
Takahiko IshikawaAccoustic Guitar - "Suteki Da Ne"
Naoki WatanabeElectric Bass - "Suteki Da Ne"
Eiji ShimamuraDrums - "Suteki Da Ne"
Keisuke OhtaViolin Solo - "Suteki Da Ne"
Takashi KatoStrings - "Suteki Da Ne"
Yukari Ohashi (I)Artist Manager - "Suteki Da Ne"
Sound City 1Recording Studio (Support Company)
Victor StudioRecording Studio (Support Company)
"Otherworld"
Alexander O. SmithLyrics - "Otherworld"
Bill MuirVocals - "Otherworld"
Shigekazu KamakiGuiter - "Otherworld"
Fumaki HirayamaBass - "Otherworld"
Chihiro TanabeDrums - "Otherworld"
Hikaru SawamuraRecording Engineer - "Otherworld"
Towerside StudioRecording Studio (Support Company)
"Hymn of the Fayth"
Kazushige NojimaLyrics - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Masashi HamauzuArrangement - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Hideharu YaoBoy Soprano - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Mio KashwabaraSoprano - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Risa NagaokaSoprano - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Shiho AdachiAlto - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Miki ShindoAlto - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Takashi BabaTenor - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Daisuke HaraTenor - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Hayato KameBass - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Toshiya YabuuchiBass - "Hymn of the Fayth"
Victor StudioRecording Studio (Support Company)
Sound City 1Recording Studio (Support Company)
Cast
81 Produce Jr. Voice ActorsGlobal Voice Actors (Support Company)
Masakazu MoritaMotion Actor - Tidus
Mayuko AokiMotion Actor - Yuna
Akihiko KikumaMotion Actor - Wakka
Yoko YoshidaMotion Actor - Lulu
Tesshin MurataMotion Actor - Kimahri
Jun IshiiMotion Actor - Auron
Miyuki ShimizuMotion Actor - Rikku
Ichiro KatoMotion Actor - Seymour
Hideki YamazakiMotion Actor - Jecht
Yasuko FujinamiMotion Actor - Sub Characters

Dancing Office Saijo

Hiroyuki KikuchiChoreographer
Mitsuko MatsumotoDancer
81 ProduceVoice Production Management (Support Company)
NHK PromotionMotion Production Management (Support Company)
Seinenza Film ProductionMotion Production Management (Support Company)
TMOMotion Production Management (Support Company)
Wakakoma ProMotion Production Management (Support Company)

Screen Music Studios

U.S Recording
Ernie SheesleyRecording Engineer
Eric LewisPA
Paul AndrisTechnical Supervisor
Elliot AndersDialogue Editor
Rhodri DaviesDialogue Editor
Jeremy PittsDialogue Editor
Gene SemelDialogue Editor
Michelle RochesterDialogue Editor
Chris EatonDialogue Editor
John BrengmanDialogue Editor
Ernie SheesleyADR Editor
Rhodri DaviesADR Editor
Carl BantleonTransfer
Michael HackLine Producer
Jack FletcherVoice Director / Casting Director

Square Pictures

Jun AidaRecording Coordination
Miki YoshidaRecording Coordination

Square Soft

Outside Contractors
CG Movie Production & Support
Digital Media Lab Inc. (Support Company)
Menfond (Support Company)
Electronic Arts (Support Company)
Exmachina (Support Company)
Spice Inc. (Support Company)
Image Corporation (Support Company)
DIGITAL FRONTIER Inc. (Support Company)
Omnibus Japan (Support Company)
Transistor Studio (Support Company)
Sasaharagumi Inc. (Support Company)
Digital Media Factory (Support Company)
Raphael Digit & Studio (Support Company)
Lightflow Studio (Support Company)
Sony PCL (Support Company)
Takaomi MotoCG Movie Production & Support
Takashi KomuroCG Movie Production & Support
2D Field & Item Design Support
KUSANAGI (Support Company)
Field CG Support
WilcoLinks Digiworks (Support Company)
Visual Science (Support Company)
Denkieizo (Support Company)
Field CG & Modeling Design Support
XAX Entertainment (Support Company)
Management Section
Hideki ImaizumiProduction Manager
Hiroko MukaiProduction Assistant
Eri Morimoto (I)Production Assistant
Kazuhiro OshimaProduction Assistant
Tomoko SekiiProduction Assistant
Takashi IdogawaManagement Staff
Ayako HinoLegal Affairs Coordinator
Koji YamashitaManagement Supervisor
Akira KashiwagiManagement Supervisor
Quality Assurance Section
Akihito ShojiGeneral Manager - QA
Tetsuya HiraokaQA Supervisor
Kenichi MiyakeQA Supervisor
Hironori AkiyamaQA Assistant Coordinator
Kumiko BabaQA Staff
Takaaki HagiwaraQA Staff
Jun OkazakiQA Staff
Toshihiro ImotoQA Staff
Hiromi MasudaQA Staff
Jonathan Williams (I)QA Staff
David CarrilloAssistant QA Manager
Kenji NakamuraQA Translator
Dana J. KwonQA Translator
Chris ManprinLead Product Analyst
Jesse CheekAssistant Lead Analyst
Jared EllottAssistant Lead Analyst
Aaron J. AdamsProduct Analyst
Mathew A. CliftProduct Analyst
Michael D. ChristoffersProduct Analyst
Bryan D. ChenProduct Analyst
Michael A. EricksonProduct Analyst
Ryan J. GibsonProduct Analyst
Matt HiltonProduct Analyst
Drew JenningsProduct Analyst
Jeff LoveProduct Analyst
Felipe PoundsProduct Analyst
Nicholas M. PisaniProduct Analyst
Edgar RosalesProduct Analyst
Jason WheelerProduct Analyst
Sean SullivanProduct Analyst
Linda DamProduct Analyst
Erin NakagawaProduct Analyst
Daniel BustamanteProduct Analyst
James P. WongProduct Analyst
Jonathan CoopersonProduct Analyst
Viet NguyenProduct Analyst
Gregory S. LeeProduct Analyst
Jaime J. BenciaSenior Lead Analyst
Mohammed A.C. WrightSenior Lead Analyst
System Administration
Yasunori OrikasaSystem Administration Director
Hidehiro MoriyamaSystem Administrator
Kazuhiko MatsuyamaSystem Administrator
Takayuki KomineSystem Coordinator
Localization Section
Koji YamashitaSenior Vice President - Localization
Akira KashiwagiGeneral Manager - Localization
Ichiro NonakaLocalization Director
Kazuyoshi TashiroLocalization Director
Alexander O. SmithLocalization Specialist
Aziz HinoshitaLocalization Specialist
Richard HoneywoodLocalization Engineer
Seikoh HokamaLocalization Assistant
Aiko ItoLocalization Assistant
Yuji ShibataSenior Vice President - Localization
Brody PhillipsLocalization Specialist
Ryosuke TaketomiLocalization Specialist
Shigeto MatsushimaLocalization Specialist
Rika MaruyaLocalization Specialist
Jennifer L. MukaiEditor - Localization
Yutaka SanoLocalization Manager

Square Electronic Arts

Alaine DeLeonCustomer Support
Caroline LiuCustomer Support
Mark AbarcaCustomer Support
Anthony MontanaCustomer Support
Arec NeversCustomer Support
Ryan RileyCustomer Support
Kyoko YamashitaMarketing Communications
Sonia ImMarketing Communications
Kenji MimuraMarketing
Keiko KatoMarketing
Andrew ShiozakiMarketing
Troy A. BorenMarketing
Fernando BustamanteMarketing
Andy HsuMarketing
Patrick CervantesMarketing
Natsu IshigamiMarketing
Mari NishikawaMarketing
Sean MontgomerySales
Ken BerrySales
Kenzo NogimuraSenior Vice President and CFO
Jun Iwasaki (I)President

Square Soft

Special Thanks
Mariko SuzukiSpecial Thanks
Yuki SomeyaSpecial Thanks
Miho SakaneSpecial Thanks
Akira FujiiSpecial Thanks
Sonoko TokoedaSpecial Thanks
Mihoko IshiiSpecial Thanks
Mitsuteru FukushimaSpecial Thanks
Hideki SasakiSpecial Thanks
Hisayuki AiuchiSpecial Thanks
Kazumi SekiSpecial Thanks
Junko IriguchiSpecial Thanks
Tsuyoshi HasegawaSpecial Thanks
Yoko KanekoSpecial Thanks
Shinichi EguchiSpecial Thanks
Kenji ItoSpecial Thanks
Masataka HayakawaSpecial Thanks
Nobuhiro ImagawaSpecial Thanks
Atsushi DomotoSpecial Thanks
Ayumi ShimazuSpecial Thanks
Takashi HoriSpecial Thanks
Satoshi MatsuuraSpecial Thanks
Megumi NakamuraSpecial Thanks
Tomoyuki TakechiGeneral Producer
Hisashi SuzukiProduction Executive
Hironobu SakaguchiExecutive Producer

Final Fantasy X

91 /100


Released: 2001

Set in the fantasy world of Spira, the game's story revolves around a group of adventurers and their quest to defeat a rampaging monster known as Sin. The player character is Tidus, a blitzball star who finds himself...